CPCS FAQs

  1. What is the cost to get and keep my CPCS?
  2. How frequently do I need to renew my CPCS?
  3. Who can I use as a reference?
  4. Can my references be licensed in another state?
  5. My LPC was granted on my Master’s degree but I have since completed my doctorate.  Will that reduce the years of experience needed to acquire my CPCS?
  6. I had a Supervisor designation on my license in another state.  Will that qualify me to be a CPCS or will I need to meet the CE requirements like other applicants?
  7. How many of my CEs can be done online (electronically delivered)?
  8. When I renew my CPCS, is there a time limit on how far back my CEs can go?
  9. Is there a limit on how many CE hours can be on a Certificate of Attendance?
  10. Are there any CE providers that are not accepted for CE credit on the CPCS?
  11. If I receive my CPCS after Sept. 30 on an odd-numbered year, do I need to do the 12 CEs for renewal?
  12. Can my CPCS CEs count toward the 35 CEs required by the GA Composite Board?
  13. I can’t find my name in the CPCS Directory, what do I need to do to have my name listed?
  14. My profile doesn’t show me as a CPCS, how do I change that?
  15. I can't remember my password to login, what do I do?
  1. The initial CPCS application cost is $150.00 for non-members.  For Current Clinical Members of LPCA of GA, the CPCS application cost is free, as it is one of the benefits of being a Clinical Member. The CPCS has an annual fee of $75.00 for non-members and is free for Current Clinical Members of LPCA of GA.
  2. When we talk about "Renewal", we are referring to CEs.  Every two years, on the same cycle with the GA Composite Board, CPCS holders must submit proof of their CEs.
  3. Your references can be any current Georgia licensed LPC, LCSW, LMFT, Licensed Psychologist, or Licensed Psychiatrist.  They must provide their Georgia license number and expiration date on the Reference form.
  4. All references must be from GA except for those applicants who work on military installations where personnel are often transferred.  Each out-of-state reference must be currently licensed in their respective state.  Applicants wanting to apply this exemption, will need approval from the CPCS Committee and must complete the Reference Exception form. 
  5. The experience requirement applies to how you were granted your LPC.  If your license was granted based on a Masters degree, then you will be required to have 3 years experience as a LPC, Specialist degrees will be required to have 2 years experience, and Doctoral degrees will require 1 year of experience as a LPC.  
  6. If you had a Supervisor designation on your license in another state and that license is current, you will be eligible for a CPCS designation after you are licensed for one 1 year in GA.
  7. CEs done online (electronically delivered) are limited to 1/3 of the CE requirements.  For New applicants using Option A, you can have a maximum of 8 CEs online, for Option B, you can have a maximum of 4 CEs online.  For Renewals, the same 1/3 limitation exists.  Option A can have a maximum of 4 CEs online, Option B can have a maximum of 2 CEs online.  None of the Ethics CEs can be done online, all must be done face-to-face.
  8. When you Renew your CPCS, your CEs must have been completed since the last 2 year cycle.  This applies to coursework and workshops.
  9. CE Certificates of Attendance (CoA) are limited to a maximum of 20 CEs per certificate, based on GA Composite Board rule 135-09-.01(10).  It is recommended that CE providers submit CoAs for each day of a program or a detail of each day on the CoA.  Note:  CEs for the CPCS must have the word "Supervision" in the title and they must be about clinical supervision, not supervising staff, addiction supervision, or AAMFT supervision.
  10. Yes, CE providers must be approved by either NBCC or LPCA of GA or another state LPCA.  This is especially true with online providers who often have great prices for large CE quantities.  If you are uncertain if a workshop or course will be accepted, email LPCA@mindspring.com or LPCACPCS@gmail.com for approval prior to taking the course/workshop.
  11. If your CPCS was granted after Sept. 30 of an odd-numbered year, you are not required to complete the 12 CEs for your first renewal.  You still need to submit the Renewal form, checking Option C, and will not be required to pay the renewal fee.  This gives a New CPCS three (3) years to accumulate the required CEs so as to not create an unnecessary financial hardship.
  12. All of the CEs required for your CPCS can be applied toward the 35 CEs required by the GA Composite Board.
  13. If your name does not show on the CPCS Directory, send an email to LPCACPCS@gmail.com so we can make the correction.  Non-members do not show in the CPCS Directory unless they have paid the appropriate fee.
  14. To change your profile, login to your account, click on the "Edit Profile" link and make your changes.
  15. If you don't remember your password, click on the "Login" button at the top of the page. The next page will have a link "Forgot password", click on that and it will take you to a "Reset password" page.  Input your email address and click "Submit".  You will receive a temporary password that you can input to login to your account.  You will then be able to reset your password to one of your choosing.

LPCA Sponsors & Partners

 

    
 

© Copyright 2016 LPCA-GA
Licensed Professional Counselors Association of Georgia, Inc.  (LPCA-GA). 3091 Governors Lake Drive NW, STE 570, Norcross, GA 30071
Phone - 770-449-4547 | Fax line - 404-370-0006 | Email: LPCA@mindspring.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software